Saturday, July 19, 2014

Beach Day ☼

Hi, everyone!   Look at me, posting two days in a row, hehe. Well, I just wanted to write about how my day went yesterday. It was Friday, and I had to take my driving test again. I haven't seen my driving instructor in over a year. He came to my house at around 9:30 in the morning. I woke up at a little before 8, oh my gosh I haven't woken up that early in like two weeks. I've been sleeping in a lot, it's so bad. But I'm trying to get back on track. Anyways, I was nervous about passing, but luckily it was kind of easier this time around and I passed!  

I took a "Yay I passed!" picture when I got back home lol.
Btw, if you have questions about my hair, feel free to ask!
I waited for my boyfriend to get out from his shadowing he does at a hospital so we could hurry and start our afternoon. He finally got to my house and I was being slow about getting ready because I was writing my Lush review (the one I made yesterday). I finally got ready and we began are small errands and got lunch from Chipotle because I   Chipotle, hehe. We then drove all the way down by the beach but once we got to the street I wanted to go to, we weren't sure where we were allowed to park so we drove back and parked in a garage. The parking garage was right by the beach, so the walking wasn't bad whatsoever. The only problem I had was that there was a lot of people, but oh well.



I decided to try pinto beans in my bowl (mine is on the left and Dave's is on the right) and I asked the lady for just a little, and I kept telling her, "just a little." She kinda gave me a lot, so I ended up just picking them out lol. And I recommend the pineapple mango with coconut water from Naked! I love it.  

The weather was perfect for an afternoon at the beach. It was beautiful outside!  The water wasn't that cold, but I didn't go in all the way because I didn't want to mess up my hair.



After the beach, I went to visit our friend Nikko at his work while Dave went to the store next door for a few minutes, then he joined us. We talked for a while and then headed to the mall. We went to get something my mom wanted, but they didn't have any in stock so I got boba. I've been craving boba and finally got some. I love green tea boba because I love green tea/matcha flavored things. Except the green tea frappuccinos from Starbucks, I think those taste awful.


We then picked up some sushi for dinner and headed back to my place. We watched Muppets Most Wanted and then Ponyo. It was Dave's first time watching Ponyo, but we didn't finish because it was getting late and he had to take a test in the morning.


I can't remember the last time I had a good, fun, and eventful day like this. I hope there's more days like this before school starts.
Thanks for reading and I hope you're having a great day/night.

    Keep up with me on Instagram: @xrikachu & Twitter: @marikawaix    

1 comment:

  1. Aaaaah girl we twins!!!! Red head sisters lol, jk ^^
    Looks like you had a wonderful time. I really wish I lived by a beach, its a lovely way to spend the summer. Glad to see you guys had a wonderful time. Keep up the good work girly!! ♡

    Cristielle |Fairytale Princess ☾•*

    ReplyDelete